Pennant Hills High School logo

Pennant Hills High School

Pennant Hills High School

Responsibility Integrity Achievement

Telephone02 9473 5000

Emailpennanthil-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Senior Executive

Principal: Mr R Warren

Deputy Principal: Mrs F Payne (Yrs 8, 10 and 12) and English Faculty
Deputy Principal: Mr B O'Byrne (Yrs 7, 9 and 11) and Science Faculty 

Head Teachers

CAPA: Miss J Dennis

Computing: Mr B Wilson

English: Mr R Williams

Home Economics: Ms J Breden 

HSIE: Mr R Niccol

Industrial Arts: Mr B Wilson

Languages: Ms T Frasca

Mathematics: Mr S Keegan

PDHPE: Mrs V Kruger 

Science/Agriculture: Ms E Finlayson

Secondary Studies: Mrs B Jebbink

Special Education: Mr J Minton

Student Wellbeing: Mrs A Austin

Careers Adviser

Ms A Baker (Relieving) 

Counsellors

Ms G Dekel
Ms S Pryde
Ms A Smith

Library

Ms J Dennett (Relieving)

Sports Organiser

Ms A Baker 

Business Manager

Mrs M Finch

Student Support Officer

Ms E De Haan

Creative and Performing Arts (CAPA)

Head Teacher: Miss J Dennis

Ms A Bassett
Mrs C Coomber
Mrs L Erickson
Ms B Patradoon
Ms T Tazewell 
Ms K Van Ede
Ms L Wilson

Computing

Head Teacher: Mr B Wilson

Mr L Huang

English

Head Teacher: Mr R Williams

Mrs A Austin and CAPA (Drama)
Mrs R Bell
Mrs O Belling
Ms E Doran
Mrs B Jebbink
Mr D Leys
Mr R Moore
Ms E Morton
Ms C Ormiston
Ms M Tuitama
Ms C Wall
Mr T Williams and CAPA (Drama)

Home Economics

Head Teacher: Ms J Breden 

Ms E Graham
Ms P Kelly
Ms E Lyris

Human Society and its Environment (HSIE)

Head Teacher: Mr R Niccol
Mr R Banyai
Mrs K Evans
Mr L Foster
Miss A Greer
Ms C Morrissey
Ms D Poole
Ms K Tibbotts
Ms K White
Mr R Williamson

Industrial Arts

Head Teacher: Mr B Wilson

Ms P Bird
Mr L Ctercteko
Mr L Gill
Mr L Huang
Mr J Pryde

Languages

Head Teacher: Ms T Frasca (Relieving)

Ms P Nguyen and Special Education
Mr D Thai
Ms S Wang
Ms A Zhao

Learning and Support Teacher (LaST)

Mrs K King

Mathematics

Head Teacher: Mr S Keegan

Mr J Antoon
Ms K Evans
Mr J George
Mrs J Lam
Mr R Li
Mrs S Shilling
Ms M Singh
Mr M Singh
Mr A Tooma
Mrs S Tubb
Mr R Washer

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education (PDHPE)

Head Teacher: Mrs V Kruger 

Sport: Miss A Baker 

Ms S Caamano
Ms K Finch
Mr C Morton
Ms A Smith
Mr P Toohey
Mrs J Zavone

Science/Agriculture

Head Teacher: Ms E Finlayson

Mr S Fearnside
Ms S Ghazel
Mrs J Gill
Mrs H Heywood
Ms A Kaur
Ms C Osborn
Ms A Robinson
Mr D Rump

Special Religious Education (SRE)

Mr M Albert

Special Education

Head Teacher: Mr J Minton

Mrs K Garcia
Mr J Hickey
Ms H Lee
Ms A Pritchard
Ms T Sacco
Ms L Secomb
Ms K Townend

School Learning Support Officers (SLSO)

Mrs V Freund
Mrs J Linehan
Mrs D Maxwell
Mr L McLachlan
Ms K Nguyen
Ms E Powter
Ms T Slade
Ms B Tharmendran
Mr C Turton
Ms L Weinberg
Ms M Worrall

Administration

Business Manager: Mrs M Finch

Mrs C Antoon
Ms C Carro
Ms L Duncan
Mrs A Dwyer
Mrs D Ellerby
Mrs M Finch
Mrs M Galluzzo
Mrs D Kleinman
Mrs K Liddell
Mrs V Norton
Mrs R Osterlund
Mrs K Parry
Mrs A Raad
Mrs J Shaw

Canteen Managers 

Mrs J Jennis
Mrs D Murray
Mrs L Said
Mrs K Langdon

 

Band Conductors: CB1 - Mr B Perche and CB2 - Mr H Dalton

Band Administrator: Mrs A Bassett

 

Farm Assistant: Mr K Randle

General Assistant: Mr P Layton